San Antonio seller guide · Updated September 27, 2026

Low Commission Realtors in San Antonio, TX: Fees & Services Compared

A source-backed comparison of five lower-cost seller options serving San Antonio, with local market conditions that help explain why the cheapest headline fee is not always the whole decision.

Reviewed by Stephen Eaton, Texas Broker #539000. Eaton Real Estate Company publishes this page and is one of the providers compared.

Editorial disclosure

No self-awarded ranking: Eaton is included in this comparison, so providers are not assigned winner badges or proprietary scores. Public pricing and terms were checked on September 27, 2026. Buyer-agent compensation is separate from the listing-side fees below and remains negotiable.

San Antonio market context

A slower market puts more weight on pricing and follow-through

The San Antonio Board of REALTORS® August 2026 market release reported 3,104 home sales, a $299,275 median price, 82 average days on market, 16,940 active listings and 5.87 months of inventory. Homes sold for an average of 92.8% of original list price.

Median sale price$299,275
Homes sold3,104
Avg. days on market82
Months inventory5.87
Original-list ratio92.8%

Source: SABOR August 2026 San Antonio Market Statistics release. These are broad market figures; neighborhood and price-band conditions can differ.

Fee comparison

Five lower-cost seller options serving San Antonio

ProviderPublished seller pricingMinimum / conditionService modelWhat to verify
Clever Real Estate1.5% listing fee$3,000 minimumMatches sellers with local partner agents at a pre-negotiated rateThe specific San Antonio agent and included marketing plan
Eaton Real Estate Company1% listing-side feeNo minimum; paid at closing only if soldFull-service seller representation with direct broker supportPhotography and yard sign are optional rather than bundled
RedfinSan Antonio-specific September 2026 reporting shows 1.5%; Redfin says 1% applies only with qualifying buy-and-sell terms$3,500 South/West Texas minimum reported; market terms and eligibility applyFull-service brokerage with technology platformConfirm the current San Antonio quote directly; Redfin's generic seller page may show a different market rate
Property SapiensTiered pricing reported from $1,999 to 2%Varies by sale-price tierSan Antonio-based discount brokerage with a tiered pricing modelThe exact pricing tier and services included for your expected sale price
VIP Realty$3,500 flat-fee full-service planFlat feeTexas full-service brokerage; separate seller-managed MLS option also advertisedWhich local agent will handle the listing and the exact package terms

San Antonio median-price example

Listing-side cost at a $299,275 sale price

At the August 2026 SABOR median price, minimums and flat fees matter more than they do in higher-priced markets. These are listing-side examples only.

Clever 1.5%$4,489
Eaton 1%$2,993
Redfin local 1.5%*$4,489
Property SapiensVaries*
VIP full service$3,500

*A current San Antonio-specific comparison reports a 1.5% Redfin rate with a $3,500 minimum. Property Sapiens uses tiered pricing reported from $1,999 to 2%, so a single median-price estimate would be misleading. Confirm current quotes directly. Buyer-agent compensation and other closing costs are excluded.

What matters in this market

Longer market times change the job

With average days on market above 80 in the SABOR report, sellers should ask who will handle feedback, price-positioning conversations, showing follow-up and offer strategy after the first few weeks—not just who can get a listing into the MLS.

Minimum fees matter at San Antonio price points

A percentage that looks low can become a higher effective rate when a minimum applies. Flat fees can also be attractive or expensive depending on sale price. Calculate the dollar amount for your expected sale price before comparing packages.

Eaton's San Antonio paths

Full representation and DIY MLS have different responsibilities

1% Full-Service San Antonio listing

Eaton handles pricing/CMA guidance, buyer and agent inquiries, showing coordination, feedback, offer review and negotiation, and contract-to-close support. The 1% listing-side fee has no minimum and is paid only if sold.

See San Antonio 1% representation →

Flat Fee MLS San Antonio

For sellers who want to manage the active sale themselves, use the dedicated San Antonio flat-fee MLS page. Keeping that intent separate helps make service responsibilities clear.

Compare San Antonio flat-fee MLS →

Methodology

How this comparison was researched

We included lower-cost seller options with public pricing and verified Texas/San Antonio availability. We prioritized provider websites for fee claims and used SABOR market reporting for the local context. We did not reproduce another publisher's ranking or score. The goal is to let a San Antonio seller compare fee mechanics, service level and local-market fit.

Update policy: pricing can change. Confirm current terms directly with each provider before signing a listing agreement.

San Antonio seller decision guide

How to compare low-commission options in San Antonio

San Antonio sellers can choose among percentage discounts, flat-fee full-service models, referral networks and seller-managed MLS options. The useful comparison is the actual fee at the expected sale price plus the amount of work the seller keeps.

Neighborhood differences

San Antonio is too broad for one pricing approach. Age, subdivision, HOA, condition and nearby new construction can change the relevant comp set.

Minimum fees

A low advertised percentage can become a higher effective rate when a minimum commission applies.

Transaction support

Confirm who reviews offers, negotiates inspections or concessions and manages deadlines after the property goes under contract.

Compare apples to apples: representation versus MLS-only, minimum fees, cancellation terms, marketing, showing coordination, negotiation and contract-to-close service.

San Antonio seller services · San Antonio flat-fee MLS · 1% Full Service

Primary sources checked

Sources

Compare the dollar fee, the service scope and the person who will actually handle the listing.

Use the San Antonio 1% page for representation or the flat-fee MLS page for seller-managed options.

San Antonio 1% Full Service Flat Fee MLS San Antonio