On an illustrative $500,000 sale, a 1% listing-side fee is $5,000. These are listing-side calculations, not all-in closing costs or confirmed partner quotes. Minimums and other charges may change a written offer.
Review these points before choosing
Confirm the licensed brokerage that will represent you.
Ask who handles photography, property access, marketing, showings and negotiations.
Review the total listing fee, minimum, payment timing and cancellation terms in writing.
Consider buyer-agent compensation, concessions and other closing costs separately.
Published by Eaton Real Estate Company to explain listing options. This is not an independent ranking or confirmation of local agent coverage. All commissions are negotiable; buyer-agent compensation, if offered, is separate.
A transparent comparison of five lower-cost seller options available in Austin and Central Texas, including percentage-fee brokerages, a referral network and a flat-fee full-service model.
Reviewed by Stephen Eaton, Texas Broker #539000. Eaton Real Estate Company publishes this page and is one of the providers compared.
How to read this comparison: Eaton is included below, so this page does not pretend to be an independent ranking. Providers are shown without a “winner” score. Pricing and service claims were checked against provider websites and current public sources on September 27, 2026. Fees can change, minimums and eligibility rules may apply, and any buyer-agent compensation a seller chooses to offer is separate.
Austin market context
Why fee structure matters in Austin right now
Unlock MLS reported that the City of Austin had a $560,000 median sale price in August 2026. There were 4,554 active listings, 4.6 months of inventory, and homes closed at an average of 93.3% of list price. Across the Austin–Round Rock–San Marcos MSA, the median price was $412,000 with 5.1 months of inventory.
City median price$560,000
City active listings4,554
City inventory4.6 mo.
Avg. close / list93.3%
Source: Unlock MLS, August 2026 Central Texas Housing Report. Market conditions can change month to month.
Fee comparison
Five low-cost seller options serving Austin
Provider
Published seller pricing
Minimum / condition
Service model
What to verify before signing
Clever Real Estate
1.5% listing fee
$3,000 minimum
Matches sellers with local partner agents who agree to Clever's rate
Which local agent you will work with and what that agent includes in marketing
Eaton Real Estate Company
1% listing-side fee
no minimum commission; paid only if sold
Full-service seller representation; direct broker support
Photography and yard sign are optional add-ons rather than included in the 1% fee
List for 1% Real Estate Group
1% listing fee
$5,000 minimum
Austin-based low-commission brokerage
Effective rate below a $500,000 sale price because of the minimum fee
Redfin
Austin-specific September 2026 reporting shows 1.5%; Redfin says 1% applies only with qualifying buy-and-sell terms
$5,500 Austin minimum reported; market terms and eligibility apply
Full-service brokerage with employed/local agents and technology platform
Confirm the current Austin quote directly; Redfin's generic seller page may show a different market rate
VIP Realty
$3,500 flat-fee full-service plan
Flat amount rather than percentage
Full-service Texas brokerage with local agents and a flat fee paid at closing
Whether the flat-fee package fits your property type and expected price
Austin median-price example
What the advertised listing-side fee looks like at $560,000
Using the August 2026 City of Austin median sale price, the headline listing-side cost varies substantially. These examples exclude any buyer-agent compensation, closing costs and optional add-ons.
Clever 1.5%$8,400
Eaton 1%$5,600
List for 1% 1%$5,600
Redfin local 1.5%*$8,400
VIP full service$3,500
*A current Austin-specific comparison reports a 1.5% Redfin rate with a $5,500 minimum, while Redfin's generic seller materials note that market rates vary and 1% requires qualifying buy-and-sell terms. Confirm the Austin quote directly. List for 1%'s $5,000 minimum does not change the fee at a $560,000 sale price.
What sellers should compare
Price is only one line item
Is the fee percentage-based, flat, or subject to a minimum?
Is professional photography included or optional?
Who handles pricing, showing coordination, offers and negotiation?
Who manages the contract-to-close process?
Can you cancel, and is there a cancellation fee?
Austin-specific questions
Will the property be entered into Unlock MLS?
Does the brokerage regularly serve Austin, Round Rock, Cedar Park, Pflugerville, Georgetown and nearby markets?
Who will actually communicate with you after the listing is live?
Are there price-point minimums that change the effective commission?
Does the service model fit a market with several months of inventory?
Eaton's two Austin paths
Full representation or seller-managed MLS
1% Full-Service Austin listing
Eaton's flagship option includes pricing/CMA guidance, inquiry and showing coordination, feedback, offer review and negotiation, and contract-to-close support. The listing-side fee is 1% (no minimum commission) and is paid only if the property sells. For local transaction evidence, see 9019 Wellesley Drive in Austin (sold May 12, 2026; seller represented by Eaton) and 1708 Pagedale Cove in Cedar Park. These examples do not establish the commission paid or guarantee results.
Sellers who want to manage the sale themselves can compare $99 MLS Basic and $499 FSBO Plus. These plans are deliberately separated from the 1% representation page so the responsibilities are clear.
We limited the comparison to services with publicly stated lower-cost seller pricing and Austin/Texas availability that could be verified from a provider website or a current local-market source. We compared the published listing-side fee, minimum fee or eligibility condition, and the basic service model. We did not assign proprietary scores, award ourselves a ranking, or treat buyer-agent compensation as part of the listing-side fee.
Update policy: pricing is checked when this page is materially updated. Sellers should confirm current terms directly with each provider before signing an agreement.
Austin seller decision guide
How to compare low-commission options in Austin
Austin-area sellers should compare lower-cost brokerages against the alternatives buyers can actually purchase across Austin, Round Rock, Cedar Park, Pflugerville, Leander and nearby growth corridors. Service scope matters as much as the advertised percentage.
Builder competition
New-home incentives and quick-move-in inventory can change the resale value proposition in suburban growth areas.
Micro-market pricing
Neighborhood, school context, HOA or district costs, lot, updates and commute patterns can move value more than a broad metro average.
Fee structure
Compare the actual dollar cost at your expected sale price and confirm whether a minimum fee or referral model changes the effective rate.
Before choosing: ask who prices the home, who talks to buyer agents, who coordinates showings, who negotiates offers and repairs, and who manages the contract through closing.