Austin seller guide · Updated September 27, 2026

Low Commission Realtors in Austin, TX: Fees & Services Compared

A transparent comparison of five lower-cost seller options available in Austin and Central Texas, including percentage-fee brokerages, a referral network and a flat-fee full-service model.

Reviewed by Stephen Eaton, Texas Broker #539000. Eaton Real Estate Company publishes this page and is one of the providers compared.

Editorial disclosure

How to read this comparison: Eaton is included below, so this page does not pretend to be an independent ranking. Providers are shown without a “winner” score. Pricing and service claims were checked against provider websites and current public sources on September 27, 2026. Fees can change, minimums and eligibility rules may apply, and any buyer-agent compensation a seller chooses to offer is separate.

Austin market context

Why fee structure matters in Austin right now

Unlock MLS reported that the City of Austin had a $560,000 median sale price in August 2026. There were 4,554 active listings, 4.6 months of inventory, and homes closed at an average of 93.3% of list price. Across the Austin–Round Rock–San Marcos MSA, the median price was $412,000 with 5.1 months of inventory.

City median price$560,000
City active listings4,554
City inventory4.6 mo.
Avg. close / list93.3%

Source: Unlock MLS, August 2026 Central Texas Housing Report. Market conditions can change month to month.

Fee comparison

Five low-cost seller options serving Austin

ProviderPublished seller pricingMinimum / conditionService modelWhat to verify before signing
Clever Real Estate1.5% listing fee$3,000 minimumMatches sellers with local partner agents who agree to Clever's rateWhich local agent you will work with and what that agent includes in marketing
Eaton Real Estate Company1% listing-side feeNo minimum; paid at closing only if soldFull-service seller representation; direct broker supportPhotography and yard sign are optional add-ons rather than included in the 1% fee
List for 1% Real Estate Group1% listing fee$5,000 minimumAustin-based low-commission brokerageEffective rate below a $500,000 sale price because of the minimum fee
RedfinAustin-specific September 2026 reporting shows 1.5%; Redfin says 1% applies only with qualifying buy-and-sell terms$5,500 Austin minimum reported; market terms and eligibility applyFull-service brokerage with employed/local agents and technology platformConfirm the current Austin quote directly; Redfin's generic seller page may show a different market rate
VIP Realty$3,500 flat-fee full-service planFlat amount rather than percentageFull-service Texas brokerage with local agents and a flat fee paid at closingWhether the flat-fee package fits your property type and expected price

Austin median-price example

What the advertised listing-side fee looks like at $560,000

Using the August 2026 City of Austin median sale price, the headline listing-side cost varies substantially. These examples exclude any buyer-agent compensation, closing costs and optional add-ons.

Clever 1.5%$8,400
Eaton 1%$5,600
List for 1% 1%$5,600
Redfin local 1.5%*$8,400
VIP full service$3,500

*A current Austin-specific comparison reports a 1.5% Redfin rate with a $5,500 minimum, while Redfin's generic seller materials note that market rates vary and 1% requires qualifying buy-and-sell terms. Confirm the Austin quote directly. List for 1%'s $5,000 minimum does not change the fee at a $560,000 sale price.

What sellers should compare

Price is only one line item

  • Is the fee percentage-based, flat, or subject to a minimum?
  • Is professional photography included or optional?
  • Who handles pricing, showing coordination, offers and negotiation?
  • Who manages the contract-to-close process?
  • Can you cancel, and is there a cancellation fee?

Austin-specific questions

  • Will the property be entered into Unlock MLS?
  • Does the brokerage regularly serve Austin, Round Rock, Cedar Park, Pflugerville, Georgetown and nearby markets?
  • Who will actually communicate with you after the listing is live?
  • Are there price-point minimums that change the effective commission?
  • Does the service model fit a market with several months of inventory?

Eaton's two Austin paths

Full representation or seller-managed MLS

1% Full-Service Austin listing

Eaton's flagship option includes pricing/CMA guidance, inquiry and showing coordination, feedback, offer review and negotiation, and contract-to-close support. The listing-side fee is 1% with no minimum and is paid only if the property sells.

See Austin 1% seller representation →

Flat Fee MLS Austin

Sellers who want to manage the sale themselves can compare $99 MLS Basic and $499 FSBO Plus. These plans are deliberately separated from the 1% representation page so the responsibilities are clear.

Compare Austin flat-fee MLS plans →

Methodology

How this page was researched

We limited the comparison to services with publicly stated lower-cost seller pricing and Austin/Texas availability that could be verified from a provider website or a current local-market source. We compared the published listing-side fee, minimum fee or eligibility condition, and the basic service model. We did not assign proprietary scores, award ourselves a ranking, or treat buyer-agent compensation as part of the listing-side fee.

Update policy: pricing is checked when this page is materially updated. Sellers should confirm current terms directly with each provider before signing an agreement.

Austin seller decision guide

How to compare low-commission options in Austin

Austin-area sellers should compare lower-cost brokerages against the alternatives buyers can actually purchase across Austin, Round Rock, Cedar Park, Pflugerville, Leander and nearby growth corridors. Service scope matters as much as the advertised percentage.

Builder competition

New-home incentives and quick-move-in inventory can change the resale value proposition in suburban growth areas.

Micro-market pricing

Neighborhood, school context, HOA or district costs, lot, updates and commute patterns can move value more than a broad metro average.

Fee structure

Compare the actual dollar cost at your expected sale price and confirm whether a minimum fee or referral model changes the effective rate.

Before choosing: ask who prices the home, who talks to buyer agents, who coordinates showings, who negotiates offers and repairs, and who manages the contract through closing.

Austin seller services · Austin flat-fee MLS · 1% Full Service

Primary sources checked

Sources

Compare the service level before you compare the headline fee.

If you want representation, start with Eaton's Austin 1% page. If you want to manage the sale yourself, use the dedicated Austin flat-fee MLS page.

Austin 1% Full Service Flat Fee MLS Austin